Will New York Law Trump the Manhattan D.A.?
[…] A grand larceny charge might be premised on the theory that Trump stole property—namely, the proceeds of a Deutsche Bank loan for more than $1 million—by presenting a loan application that gave falsely inflated values for his real estate holdings, and that he thereby committed larceny by false pretenses.

The New York Penal Law (at §155.02(2)) states that the crime of larceny includes what were known at common law as “larceny by trick,” “larceny by false pretenses” and “larceny by false promise,” provided that the defendant possesses the intent set forth in §155.05(1).

Section 155.05(1) in turn provides that in order to commit larceny a person must act with the intent to “deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person.”

So far, so good for the Manhattan D.A. But the New York state case law also makes it clear that “the intent required for larceny is to bring about a permanent or virtually permanent change in the control or benefit of the property.”